Roundstone Champs ’10


Results now available.  Scroll Down    I have included 1st Prizewinners pics.on this Page, More prizewinners Gallery   Click Here      

There have been many sunny Show days in Roundstone, but the 12th of September was overcast and autumnal with occasional rain for the fifth Annual Supreme Champion of Champions Connemara Pony Show.   However Chairman Paddy Yank McDonagh and his ever helpful Committee kept the Show running in the usual friendly and efficient manner. The manicured Ring and the plentiful parking in this site, once a field of rocks and a lake on the slopes of Errismore mountain, is a tribute to Paddy, called “Yank” ( American) who revived the old Roundstone Show and returns annually from the U.S. to his native place to improve the grounds and work on the Show for the benefit of breeders and spectators alike.

Supreme Champion,Village Heather, Padraig Hynes

Judge and Vet Des Barnwell, a decisive and authoritative figure, carried out solo, the entire day’s judging, getting through sixteen Classes in record time.   He chose his Supreme Champion from the ranks of the 7-12 year old Mares. This is a lovely 9 yr old mare with foal, owned by Padraig Hynes.  Village Heather is by Boden Park Finnard and was bred by the late well-respected breeder Paddy King of Ballyconneely out of his own Village GirlVillage Heather has been a prolific Show winner for Padraig having been Supreme at the Midlands Show and at Galway County and others and has lots of red ribbons to her name.

Reserve Supreme,Clooneile Cashel, Joe Burke

Reserve Supreme was Eamon Burke’s Clooneile Cashel (Rosenharley Rowley – Tolka Bridge) a magnificent stallion with a strong presence, who is a frequent winner with his handler Joe Burke.

Doonreaghan Marty, Noel Nee

The Yearling colt Doonreaghan Marty, in his short life has got used to rosettes hanging from his head-collar and has won a fair few for his owners, the Nee family of Cashel, and he took the Roundstone sash in his stride.  He is by Coolillaun Cushlaun – Doonreaghan Star and was shown by Noel Nee.  Michelle Conroy’s Dolan Pete (Dolan Mick – Katie Dolan Lassie) was Reserve.

Glencarrig Pixie, Katie Curran

The Yearling Filly Champion was the pretty Glencarrig Pixie (Castle Gigolo – Glencarrig Rachael), owned by Katie and Amy Curran and home-bred by their father Gearóid Curran.

Letterdyfe Rachel Rose, Caillin Conneely

A filly much admired this year, the 2yr old Lettterdyfe Rachel Rose (Fredericksminde Hazy Match – Letterdyfe Rose) came up trumps again for owner/breeder Cáillín Conneely and took the Championship in her Class and later the Reserve Junior Championship.    Runner-up in this 2yr old Filly Class was Louise Coyne’s Corclough Lady Bella (Tempo Active Atlas – Corclough Dreamer)

Lucky Molly, Patrick McGrath

In the 3yr old Filly Championship, the Champion’s sash went to Sinéad Lusby McGrath’s home-bred  Lucky Molly  (Smokey Idea- Lucky Mavourneen).     Her 2nd tricolour sash was earned shortly afterwards when she was chosen as Junior Champion.  Co.Cork’s Linda O’Donovan stood Reserve with her Moorland Snow Queen (Moorland Snowy River – Mo Cáilín Bán)  bred by Catherine Snow-Coyne, Letterfrack.

Glencarrig Knight, Ciaran Curran

The Glencarrig Stud was again ahead in the 2-3 yr old Colt Championship when the stunning Glencarrig Knight (Janus – Coosheen Breeze) took the Laurels for Ciarán Curran.  Reserve  was the recent Spiddal Champion, Sean Burke’s Rathlacken Cascade (Laerkens Cascade Dawn – Fairyhill Helen)   The judge awarded the Junior Championship to Lucky Molly with Letterdyfe Rachel  Rose as Junior Reserve.   The Champion filly foal  took herRoundstone  Sash back home with the O’Reillys to Co, Louth.

Champion Filly Foal, Francis O’Reilly

She is Francis O’Reilly’s attractive  Glenmore Windys Molly (Windys Boy- Glenmore Kellys Owen) and her dam was a Dublin and a Roundstone winner last year.

Champion Colt Foal, Colette Conroy

However in the Foal Championship she had to give way to the winning Colt Foal, the strong light-dun by Kippure Columbas out of Cashel Sheeba.  From a large entry of 10 Colt Foals he had taken his Class, much to the delight of his Cashel owner, Michael Conroy who has only given his foal two outings and on each occasion he has been Champion Foal, most recently at Oughterard.

In the interlude before the senior pony Classes, a most accomplished musical ride was performed with 6 local Connemara ponies and riders from the Cleggan Beach Riding Centre, under the direction of Judy Cazabon.

Musicians
Musical Ride

Just as they had done at Clifden Show, the musicians Liam Aspell, Brian Holmes and singer/guitar player Peter Carey gave a musical performance second to none (and all in the rain too !)   Some the the group of about 30 French visitors – Connemara  Pony enthusiasts all – came well prepared for the rain which fortunately cleared in the early afternoon.

Clooneile Cashel, Joe Burke

There were 8 stallions in the Stallion Championship, and like all the competitors at Roundstone, all had been 1st Prize winners and many gained Championships during the past Season  The choice on Sunday was Eamon Burkes Clooneile Cashel, later to stand Reserve Show Supreme.(above)  Reserve Stallion was Joanne and Jarlath Grogan’s home-bred Mountain Cascade (Laerkens Cascade Dawn –Mountain Lady) who has been having a good winning season this year.

Glencarrig Rose, Gearoid Curran

The 4-6 Yr old Mare Champion was Gearóid Curran’s multi prize-winning Glencarrig Rose (Coosheen Stormboy –April Rose).  In Reserve with the Blue rosette was Peter Molloy’s Dooneen Stephanie Rose (Fredericksminde Hazy Match – Jennifer Rose).

Village Heather, Padraig Hynes

Padraig Hynes was the winner of the Mares aged 7-12 years with his soon-to- be- Supreme, (above) Village Heather, a perfect example of the good Village type of mare. Dancing Maggie (Corcullen Silver Bell – Blaithín ), bred by Tony D’arcy,  has been a good brood mare for Caroline Lydon from Carraroe and was pulled in second in line to take the Reserve.

Sliabh Rua Carra, Triona Gorham

In the Mares over 13 Class, there was a line-up, all lovely, of 11 mature mares, some with foals at foot..  Pulled in first was the veteran prizewinner, Misty (Carraroe Handy Andy – Bright Star); she was bred by Paul Conneely of Rosmuc.and is owned by Tom Bourke of the Abbeyside Stud in Claremorris.

Paddy McDonagh, Triona Gorham, Sliabh Rua Cara

However Misty was then pipped to the post by Triona Gorham’s Sliabh Rua Carra, bred in Carraroe by Michael McDonagh out of Lettercallow Lsdy and by Ardravinna Andy. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thunder Breeze, June Somerville

The Champion Gelding, from a disappointingly small Class – but a worthy winner nonetheless – was Thunder Breeze (Robe thunder – Gallowstown Breeze) who was bred by Thomas Mitchell, Castlebar, and is owned by Ernest Somerville of County Fermanagh and shown by June.Somerville.

Corcullen Lady Silver, Patrick Lee

The Champion Bay Mare was Patrick Lee’s Corcullen Silver Lady (Glencarrig Creggrush Silver), breeder Martin Davoren of Moycullen, and Patrick was delighted to take the Champions sash home to Headford..

Foal of Glencarrig Rose

All finished for another year but with new improved facilities and other changes already promised for 2011, mark this Show in your diary now for next year.

All photos © Niamhs Weblog     WWW.MARNE.IE

RESULTS.   For sending me these results, many thanks are due to Ruth Rodgers.

All Ireland Supreme Champion of Champions Show at Roundstone

Yearling colt-1, Mairtin Nee’s Doonreaghan Marty, by Coolilaun Cushlaun-Doonreaghan Star; 2, Michelle Conroy’s Dolan Pete, by Dolan Mick-Katie Dolan Lass; 3,Martin Keaney’s Murvey Hector, by Currachmore Cashel-Sarena 2nd.

Yearling filly-1, Katie & Amy Curran’s Glencarrig Pixie, by Castle Giglo-Glencarrig Rachael; 2, Patrick King’s Derryeighter Freya, by Linsfort Barney-Pride of the West; 3,Roger Brady’s Vinura Lakita, by Currachmore Cashel-Vinura Lola.

Two year old filly-1, Caillin Conneely’s Letterdyfe Rachel Rose, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Letterdyfe Rose; 2, Louise Coyne & Kieran Folan’s Clorclough Lady Bella, by Tempo Active Atlas-Corclough Dreamer; 3, Geoffrey Heanue’s Derrylough Heather, by Linsfort Barney-Derrylough Daisy Bell.

Three year old filly-1, Sinead Lusby McGrath’s Lucky Molly, by Smokey Idea-Lucky Mavourneen; 2, Linda O’Donovan’s Moorland Snow Queen, by Moorland Snowy River-Mo Cailin Ban; 3, Damien Gorham’s Doonhill Queen, by Currachmore Cashel-Connemara Lady.

Two & Three year old colts-1, Ciaran Curran’s Glencarrig Knight, by Janus-Coosheen Breeze; 2,Sean Burke’s Rathlacken Cascade, by Laerkens Cascade-Fairyhill Helen; 3,Declan O’Flynn’s Slackport Prince, by Gurteen Cathal-Slackport Polly.

Junior Champion-Lucky Molly: Reserve-Letterdyfe Rachel Rose.

Stallions-1, Eamon Burke’s Clooneile Cashel, by Cloonisle Cashel-Tolka Bridge; 2,Joanne Grogan’s Mountain Cascade, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady; 3, Pat & Mary Rabbitt’s Monaghanstown Prince, by Glencarrig Prince-Monaghanstown Sheeba.

Filly foal-1, Frances & Deirdre O’Reilly’s Glenmore Windy’s Molly, by Windy’s Boy-Glenmore Kelly’s Owen; 2, John Joe O’Neill’s Caherlistrane Bonnie, by Caherlistrane Prince-Laragh Bay; 3, Michael Conneely’s Maybelle Blue, by Currachmore Cashel-Ardbear Belle.

Colt foal-1, Michael Conroy’s, by Kippure Columbus-Cashel Sheeba; 2, Tom Burke’s Abbeyside Paddy, by Currachmore Cashel-Misty; 3,Bernard Keaney’s Murvey Paddy, by Doonen Just Joey-Murvey Cara.

Champion Foal– by Kippure Columbus-Cashel Sheeba : Reserve- Glenmore Windy’s Molly.

Four to six year old mare-1, Gearoid Curran’s Glencarig Rose, by Coosheen Stormboy-April Rose; 2, Peter Molloy’s Dooneen Alice, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Jennifer Rose; 3, John McLoughlin’s Gentle Kate, by I Love You Melody-Gentle Wren. 

Seven to twelve year old mare-1, Padraic Hynes Village Heather, by Boden Park Finnard-Village Girl; 2, Caroline Lydon’s Dancing Maggie, by Corncullen Silver Belle-Blathin; 3, Sean Conneely’s Glenellan’s Fancy, by Blue Smokie-Fancy Phyllis.

Thirteen year old and over mare-1, Triona Gorham’s Sliabh Rua Carra, by Ardravinna Andy-Lettercallow Lady; 2, Tom Burke’s Misty, by Carraroe Handy Andy-Bright Star; 3,Ciaran Brett’s Foreglass Lass, by Wings of Victory-Foreglass Lass.

Bay Mare-1, Patrick Lee’s Corncullen Lady Silver, by Glencarrig Creggrush Silver-Corncullen Lady Star; 2,Peter Molloy’s Dooneen Starlight, by Silver Shadow-Dooneen Castle; 3, Anthony Quinn’s Curly Whirly, by Inverin Rocky-Carraroe Lucky Lady.

Geldings-1, Ernest Somerville’s Thunder Breeze, by Robe Thunder-Gallowstown Breeze; 2, Michael & Mary Connolly’s Gleann Rua Hoodwink, by Abbeyleix Owen-Gleann Rua Morning Mist.

All Ireland Supreme Champion of Champions-Village Heather: Reserve- Clooneile Cashel

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.