Corrandulla Show ’13


Corrandulla Show 2013

Threshing demo.
Threshing demo.

Corrandulla Show is one of the best -supported local Country Events in the West of Ireland, mainly due to the generous commitment and enthusiastic involvement of the local community in ensuring its success each year. There are many rural happenings such as a threshing demonstration, Cattle showing, Tug of war, Dog show, Show-jumping,  Horse and Pony Showing and Ridden classes, SAM_2994Arts and Crafts, Garden Produce, Vintage Cars, and free child entertainment. You can bring the whole family with the added bonus that entry for children and seniors is  Free. 

cow being hoovered
cow being hoovered

This year the Horse Showing ring boasted no less than 27 classes, both In-Hand and ridden but alas no Pony Equivalent was to be seen this year.  No Pony working Hunter, Ridden or In-Hand show ponies, and no Ridden Connemaras to complement the Connemara ponies in the In-Hand Ring;  and they were missed.
To begin at the beginning: 

Bell Squire with Raymond Conneely and family
Bell Squire with Raymond Conneely and family

The Yearling Colt winner Bell Squire is a strapping son of Bay Shadow and Bell Supreme and is the pride and joy of Raymond Conneely and family from Errislannon in Connemara.  Like his sire, this dark coloured yearling is already well-accustomed to Show-ring ribbons, having being placed in the first three in each of his outings this season.  He is shown here with Raymond, his daughter Maria and grand-daughter Hannah. 

Glencarrig Dolly with Patrick Curran
Glencarrig Dolly with Patrick Curran

The Yearling Filly Class had a poor entry of only three ponies and the winner here is Moycullen’s young Patrick Curran showing the pretty homebred Glencarrig Molly by Glencarrig Knight X Templebready Penny.

Hazelrock Cruise with Claire Lacy
Hazelrock Cruise with Claire Lacy

The Red rosette in the Two Year old Colt class was carried back eastwards to Co. Offaly by Claire Lacy with her recent Westport Junior Champion, Hazlerock Cruise by Smokey Jimmy and Lucky Rebel, which was bought as a youngster by herself and Danny Flynn from the McGraths of Cregmore.

Hazelrock Mandate with Ciaran McGrath
Hazelrock Mandate with Ciaran McGrath

Kieran McGrath himself had the single Colt in the Three Year old Colt Class,  Hazelrock Mandate, another handsome son of Currachmore Cashel and Hazelrock Rua, and yet another in the old Smokey line of the McGrath family.  No other 3 yr. old colt joined them in the Ring and an onlooker would be forgiven for thinking –as these early youngstock classes were so small -that there was a recent breeding slump in the Connemara pony breed, probably caused by the Recession.  

Doonhill Misty Dawn and Aoife
Doonhill Misty Dawn and Aoife

 However when the 12  Two Year old Fillies entered the Ring, all doubts on this front were dispelled.    For Judge Sean Dunne of the Garryhinch Stud  there was real competition to sort-out as these fillies were high class.   He eventually choose Damian Gorham’s Doonhill Misty Dawn (Currachmore Cashel X April Dawn Lady) as front-runner.  She is seen here with Damian’s  daughter Aoife (who is the same age as the winning filly)  waiting to hold the Red rosette.  Pat Rabbitt’s  light dun Beech Eagle by his own Monaghanstown Boy X Beech Girl was  runner-up in the rosette stakes.

Noinin Cashel leads in Glencarrig Scarlet
Noinin Cashel leads in Glencarrig Scarlet

We have now reached the Three Year old Fillies Class which shows not a single entry in the Catalogue,  but as this is also an ‘entries on the day’ Show we waited…. while six young mares gradually entered the Ring.  Getting Results correct in this situation is not the easiest task of the day, especially as the frequent showers and strong north-west winds, were not kind to exhibitors paper numbers. 

Noinin Cashel with Caroline Lydon
Noinin Cashel with Caroline Lydon

The Judge favoured Caroline Lydon’s Nόinín Cashel by Currachmore Cashel X Silver Pearl in this Class and in second place he called in Glencarrig Scarlet (Glencarrig Prince X Fairy Hill Heaven) again led by Ciaran Curran’s son Patrick.  Patrick had taken third place in the previous 2 year old fillies group so was happily taking  1st, 2nd and 3rd placed Rosettes back home from Corrandulla.  This Blog missed out on the Gelding Class, so sorry no pictures.  If you have a winning pic. I would welcome it sent to niamhodoc@eircom.net

Lough Melvin Jane, Liam Walsh
Lough Melvin Jane, Liam Walsh

Two Mare and Foal sets came forward in the Breeders Championship Qualifier  for RDS Dublin and both qualified.  Pic.Liam Walsh’s Lough Melvin Jane had taken Reserve in last year’s Dublin Final.  She is by Glencarrig Lexus X Villa Jane and Liam (who hails from roundfort in Mayo) is hoping that with her 2013 filly foal, Lee Villa Suzy by Rathlacken Cascade they will have another good day at the RDS Final. 

Glencarrig Princess and Amy Curran
Glencarrig Princess and Amy Curran

 Amy Curran with Glencarrig Princess  (Glencarrig Prince X Belmont Lake) also qualified for Dublin with her foal. 


Fourteen young Mares, aged 4 – 6  now entered the ring, many among them already Show prizewinners. 

Hazelrock Aris, Kieran McGrath
Hazelrock Aris, Kieran McGrath

A Hazelrock pony again made the headlines here as Kieran McGrath’s Hazelrock Arís was called in to first place.  Her name symbolised the occasion as ‘arís’ means ‘again’ in Irish, as many of you will have recognised.  Hazelrock Ars is by Currachmore Cashel out of Hazelrock Rua.   She was followed into 2nd place by Tom Clancy,s  Loughconn Daisy (I Love You Melody X Loughill Molly).  Daisy had won her Class and been Reserve Champion at Westport two weeks previously. 

Kiltullagh Lass with Peter Keane
Kiltullagh Lass with Peter Keane

The lovely Kiltullagh Lass (Gloves Bobby X White Rose) and her foal took the Red Rosette back to Galway for Peter Keane in the  7 to 9 Mare Class.  Her breeding goes back to the famous Gloves Misty, a multiple winner in her day for Athenry’s Eddie Madden, who was there to see her progeny at Corrandulla.  

Eddie Madden
Eddie Madden

  Val Noone’s Crusheen Scarlett (Monaghanstown Fionn X Stoney Princess) picked up the Blue Rosette in this class.

 Manninard Sprigeen and Joe Burke
Manninard Sprigeen and Joe Burke

The older Mares Class, for Mares 10 years and over was won by Eamon Burkes Manninard Sprigeen with her only 3 week old foal.  Manninard Sprigeen is by Tulira Roebuck X a Cloonisle Cashel Mare.  She was later judged as Champion Mare of the Show and one of her prizes was a nomination to – you’ve guessed it-  Tulira Roebuck, kindly sponsored by Lady Hemphill.! The Blue Rosette in the older mares class went to Glencarrig Princess (seen earlier as RDS qualifier) shown by Amy Curran, who was happy to add another Rosette to the other Corranculla awards of the day.  

Kelly May and Aidan Larkin
Kelly May and Aidan Larkin

The best dun mare of only two entered in the Dun Mare Class was judged to be Offaly man Aidan Larkin’s Kelly May by Caherlistrane Prince X Moonlight Rambler.  

Colt foal Elvis, Michael Moran
Colt foal Elvis, Michael Moran

The Red Ribbon in the Colt Foal Class went to Michael Moran of Claregalway with Elvis by Silver Shadow. 

Best Filly foal with Mike Rabbette
Best Filly foal with Mike Rabbette


The Filly foal winner was Mike Rabbette’s from Co. Mayo. (Sorry that is all the info I have on the Filly Foal class win}.

Banks Timber with Joe Burke
Banks Timber with Joe Burke

Stallion Class.  There was a top-class cohort of 6 stallions in the ring for the last class of the day,  All were carefully scrutinised by the Judge who was nearing the end of a busy day.  Sean Dunne finally gave the nod to Joe Burke who trotted the Danish import Banks Timber (Teglestrups Duke X Banks Do Do) into the winners place.  Padraig Gannon’s Cornarone Hazy Lad (Fredericksminde Hazy Match X Atlantic Colette) slotted into 2nd spot and 3rd was Val Noone’s Crusheen Moody Blue by Monaghanstown Boy X Crusheen Connie.

 Reserve Supreme Noinin Cashel, Caroline Lydon
Reserve Supreme Noinin Cashel, Caroline Lydon

   Caroline Lydon was pleased to be called in to accept the Reserve Champion’s Sash for her 3yr. old Filly winner, Noinin Cashel. 

Supreme Champion Banks Timber
Supreme Champion Banks Timber

The Supreme Championship accolade was awarded to Banks Timber, jointly owned by Eamonn Burke of Castlegar, Galway and Seamus Hynds (pictured) of Moate, Co. Westmeath.  The Trophy, the Michael Smith Memorial Cup was presented by Lucille Smith – present Show Chairperson – in honour of her late father who was a founder member of Corrandulla Show.  A bright shaft of sunshine cast a silver sheen on the Champions glossy coat and mane as he impatiently pawed the grass and the photographers were happy to catch the final sunlit scene.  Click Here for Gallery photos
Pictures  Copyright Niamh’s Weblog                                           conn.logo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.