Ridden Classes Clifden ’12


Ridden Classes Thursday    

Lineup of over sixteen Class F

Ring Two was the venue on Thursday for an impressive range of Ridden Classes, from Lead-Rein to Side Saddle and everything in between.

Lara field on Venus with Dad Mark Field

This section began with the crowd-pleasing Connemara Lead-Rein pony class, which produced a popular winner in four  year old Lara Field  riding Venus, and accompanied by her father Mark.  This attractive and accomplished combination impressed the judges, the crowd and particularly the assembled photographers!

In the Under-14 ridden class, last year’s winner, Margaret Gorton’s

Chilham Equinox at the head of the U-14 line-up

Chilham Equinox (Castle Comet X Chiltern Quota), doubled up, while the Under-16 went to another regular prizewinner,

Gleann Rua Hoodwink &; Ciara Connolly

Gleann Rua Hoodwink (Abbeyleix Owen X Gleann Rua Morning Mist), owned by the Connolly’s in Rosscahill.   (Please note that a full list of winners and the results of all classes are available on www.cpbs.ie.)

Amongst the older riders, the Over-16 class produced the eventual Reserve Ridden Champion, the consistently excellent Blackwood Fernando with rider Alicia Devlin Byrne,

Clonmoylan Uisneasch, Deirdre O’Laoi

Blackwood Fernando & Alicia Devlin Byrne

while the Over-21s went to Deirdre O’Laoi’s dapple grey gelding Clonmoylan Uisneach (Laerkens Cascade Dawn X Venus).

Nire Valley Finch & Susan Cleary

The Supreme Ridden Champion was to come from the youngest ponies on show, the 4-5 year old class. The impressive winner here was Carmel Melody’s lovely bay mare Nire Valley Finch, who later performed impeccably to take the Championship.

Many of the classes were well-filled with lovely ponies, including that

Pontoon Lad

for ponies aged 6-8, won by Rufina Shiel Mullen’s Pontoon Lad

Shanna Larry & Padraig Flanagan

After the Ridden Stallion class, where the Red rosette  went to Seamus Keady’s Shanna Larry (El Larry X Skousbou Shamrock)  it was a joy to finish the day with the elegance of the Side Saddle class, where Florence Brindley’s Dunlewey Roller (Ashfield Plover X Dunlewey Raffaella) emerged a polished and worthy winner

Dunlewey Roller, Side-saddle win

Congratulations to all riders and ponies throughout the day on their turnout and composure in the hot sunshine.

Ciarog, Sally Goodbody,Judges Heather Wright,Gil Glynn

.

Ring 2     Finally, not to forget the in-hand classes which preceded the Riddens in Ring Two.  The  Gelding Class had been won by Ciarog (Mac Owen X Glasog)  shown by Sally Goodbody from Co. Wicklow.

Making Waves Norma Spurr

The 13.2 Pony class went to Norma Spurr’s Making Waves (Boden Park Finnard X Grange Blue Surf) owned by C. Down’s Norma Spurr.

Moorland Snow Queen& Alice O’Donovan

Young Handler winner was Alice O’Donovan  from West Cork with her mother Linda’s Moorland Snow Queen (Moorland Snowy River X Mo Cailin Ban).

Ridden Champion NireValley Finch & Reserve Blackwood Fernando

Unfortunately, the weblog did not wake up early enough to catch the foal classes, so if anyone would like to contribute pictures of the winning foals, please email  niamhodoc@eircom.net.

All pictures  © Niamh’s Weblog

Post a Comment

Required fields are marked *
*
*

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 47 other followers

%d bloggers like this: